INVESTORS – FINANCIAL CALENDAR

Key reporting dates and upcoming events

Financial calendar

Forthcoming events
26 April 2024Annual General Meeting
30 April 2024Interim period-end
June 2024Trading update
July 2024Interim Results
31 October 2024Financial year-end
December 2024Trading Update
Past events
22 February 20242023 Preliminary Results
30 November 2023 Trading Updated
12 July 2023 Financial year-end
Past events
12 July 2023Interim Results
1 June 2023 Trading Update
28 April 2023 Annual General Meeting
Past events
23 April 2021Trading Update
21 March 2022 2021 Preliminary results
10 December 2021 Trading update
31 October 2021 2021 Financial year end
12 July 2021 2021 Interim results
30 April 2021 Interim period end
26 April 2021 Annual General Meeting
23 April 2021 Trading update
10 March 2021 2020 Preliminary results

5 year summary

12 months
ended
31 October
2023
12 months
ended
31 October
2022
12 months ended
31 October
2021
18 months
ended
31 October
2020*
12 months ended
30 April
2019
(Restated)
£’000£’000£’000£’000£’000
Continental Europe205,157177,839145,009195,230130,661
UK & Republic of Ireland48,17341,99629,64454,62352,919
Asia & ROW44,33239,94539,75160,39244,538
Total revenue297,662259,780214,404310,245228,118
Operating profit after special items
before finance costs
67,50256,68129,3353,31742,739
Net finance (cost/income)(435)(3,327)(780)(2,825)(146)
Profit before tax67,06753,35428,55549242,593
Taxation(16,401)(14,561)(6,703)(2,844)(11,314)
Profit after taxation50,66638,79321,852(2,352)31,279
Attributable to:
– Equity owners of the Parent50,66638,79321,713(2,305)31,226
– Non-controlling interests139(47)53
50,66638,79315,331(2,352)31,279
12 months
ended
31 October
2023
12 months
ended
31 October
2022
(Restated)
12 months ended
31 October 2021
(Restated)
18 months ended
31 October 2020*
12 months ended
30 April
2019
(Restated)
£’000£’000£’000£’000£’000
Intangible assets36,71036,53835,29332,73949,700
Property, plant and equipment118,124101,09091,97390,28595,353
Other non-current investments35212157415
Other non-current assets8,8917,8043,9664,3955,693
Current assets168,177180,933141,688139,760128,723
Assets held for sale585
Total assets332,522326,386272,941267,237279,844
Share capital1,8911,8891,8891,8891,889
Share premium11,08310,62710,59910,59910,588
Treasury shares(1,969)
Reserves147,983120,133115,48699,693129,500
Non-controlling interests1,7201,6891,870
Total equity158,988132,649129,694113,870143,847
Total non-current liabilities71,07694,05769,69152,96866,828
Total current liabilities102,45899,68073,556100,39969,209
Total equity and liabilities332,522326,386272,941267,237279,844
12 months
ended
31 October
2023
12 months
ended
31 October
2022
12 months ended
31 October 2021
18 months ended
31 October 2020*
12 months ended
30 April 2019
£’000£’000£’000£’000£’000
Net cash **33,19734,02134,91921,87716,338

Note

*Change of year end

The 2020 financial year end was extended from 30 April 2020 to 31 October 2020 due to challenges related to the COVID-19 pandemic. Going forward, all subsidiary companies in the Group will align their accounting reference dates (or equivalent) to 31 October. Accordingly, the current financial statements are prepared for 18 months from 1 May 2019 to 31 October 2020. The comparative figures however, have not been restated in the income statement, statement of changes in equity, cash flow statement. Neither are the related notes comparable.

**Excluding IFRS16 liabilities